Privacy Policy

Data Protection

As the Event Manager of the IFRA Global Fragrance Summit 2021, icube events pte ltd respects the privacy of all visitors and is committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us. Please read this Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) to learn about how we use and protect your personal information.

1. Application of Policy

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and all the associated regulations and guidelines which may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore.

By providing us with your personal information, whether via registering for the Summit, using our website, through any other form of interaction or otherwise, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms of this Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any data of an individual who can be identified from that data, or in combination with any other information.

You may be requested to provide your Personal Data in relation to the Summit, and depending on the nature of your interaction with us, this may include the following examples (including but not limited to):

(a) Full name;

(b) Copy of identity card or passport;

(c) Payment details, including credit card and banking information; and/or

(d) Contact details, including telephone number/s and/or email addresses.

Where any Personal Data of a third party (e.g. information of your family members, employees, etc.) is provided by you for any purpose, you warrant and represent that the appropriate consent(s) have been obtained to provide us with such Personal Data.

3. Use of Personal Data Collected

Any Personal Data provided by you to us may be disclosed, shared among ourselves and used for the following purposes (where relevant):

(a) Process and respond to your requests and queries;

(b) Send you information, updates, and invitations in relation to the Summit;

(c) Process your personal particulars to facilitate any payment;

(d) Facilitate the provision of services by our third-party vendors, service providers, and professional advisors;

(e) Comply with a court order, other legal processes or other legal requirements of any governmental authority (including detecting, investigating and preventing any crime, offense or breaches);

We will not use, disclose or process your Personal Data for purposes which are not stated above or for which we have not obtained your consent. If we wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose not covered above, we will seek your prior consent.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

All Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential, but we may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly-related purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, provide such information to the following parties:

(a) Any person or company who is acting for, jointly or on our behalf, in respect of the purpose or a directly-related purpose for which the Personal Data was provided;

(b) Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit bureau, or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any services due or requested; and

(c) Any government authority in compliance with any applicable laws, rules, and regulations, codes of practices, guidelines, court order, other legal processes or requirements.

5. Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you have provided to us, please contact us at IFRA2021@icube-events.com.

6. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary, for our legal or business purposes.

7. Contact Us

For any questions regarding this policy, or to withdraw consent, or to access and/or correct your Personal Data, please contact us at IFRA2021@icube-events.com.